fbpx

Privacy Policy

General

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, governs DailyCoin’s collection, processing and use of your Personal Data. As used in this Privacy Policy, “DailyCoin”, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to DailyCoin.com.

DailyCoin is the data controller under this Privacy Policy, which sets out the manner in which DailyCoin, as data controller, may use your Personal Data.

“DPL” herein means data protection law applicable to DailyCoin, including the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (CC 235.1 Federal Act of 19 June 1992 on Data Protection (FADP)) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, their successors or implementing texts. Personal Data” has the meaning set forth in DPL. This notice covers our use of your personal data arising from use of the DailyCoin website (dailycoin.com) as well as registering / subscribing / buying / selling / using our products and services. If you have any questions or need any further clarity please get in touch. Contact details are set out below in the Contact Us section.

In this Privacy Policy capitalized terms have the meaning set out in the Definitions section below.

DailyCoin is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe:

  • The types of Personal Data we collect and how it may be used;
  • Our use of cookies and similar technology;
  • How and why we may disclose your Personal Data to third parties;
  • The transfer of your Personal Data within and outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (“EEA”);
  • Your statutory rights concerning your Personal Data;
  • The security measures we use to protect and prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of Personal Data; and 
  • DailyCoin’s retention of your Personal Data.

Collection and use of personal information

A. Personal Information We Collect

We collect the Personal Data you provide directly to us or which we generate when you open a DailyCoin Account, perform any transactions on the DailyCoin Platform, or use other DailyCoin Services or our website. This may include: 

  • Account information, such as username, password, account settings and preferences;
  • Information regarding the way in which you use our services, such as when you used our services and the specific services used; and 
  • Information relating to communications with us, whether through the DailyCoin website or via e-mail, over the phone or via any other medium. 

We also automatically collect certain computer, device and browsing information when you access the DailyCoin website or use DailyCoin Services. This information is aggregated to provide statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not personally identify individuals. This information may include:

  • Computer or mobile device information, including IP address, operating system, network system, browser type and settings; 
  • Website usage information.

Finally, we may collect Personal Data from third party partners and public sources, which include:

  • Reputational information;
  • Financial information;
  • Business activities of corporate customers.

We need to collect certain types of information for compliance with legal requirements relating to our anti-fraud/anti-money laundering/counter financing of terrorism/know your customer obligations. If this information is not provided we will not be able to provide a service for you. Your personal data may also be processed if it is necessary on reasonable request by a law enforcement or regulatory authority, body or agency or in the defense of legal claims. We will not delete personal data if relevant to an investigation or a dispute. It will continue to be stored until those issues are fully resolved. We do not perform behavioral tracking of a customer’s activities on our DailyCoin website or across different websites, nor do we allow third-party data collection through our DailyCoin Service save as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy. 

It is important to note that the Personal Data we collect on you when you create an account will be retained for the mandatory retention period set forth by applicable law and as necessary for us to maintain an exhaustive documentation of our operations as required from us as regulated financial sector professionals, even if your account has not been successfully activated (e.g., if account verification has not been completed) or no transaction has been made using it. 

B. Use of Cookies and Similar Technology

The DailyCoin website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit, including DailyCoin. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive. Information collected from cookies is used by us to evaluate the effectiveness of our Site, analyze trends, and administer the Platform. The information collected from cookies allows us to determine such things as which parts of our website are most visited and difficulties our visitors may experience in accessing our website. With this knowledge, we can improve the quality of your experience on our website and/or our Platform by recognizing and delivering more of the most desired features and information, as well as by resolving access difficulties. We also use cookies and/or a technology known as web bugs or clear gifs, which are typically stored in emails to help us confirm your receipt of, and response to, our emails and to provide you with a more personalized experience when using our Site.

We use third party service provider(s), to assist us in better understanding the use of our Site. Our service provider(s) will place cookies on the hard drive of your computer and will receive information that we select that will educate us on such things as how visitors navigate around our site, what products are browsed, and general Transaction information, as applicable. Our service provider(s) analyses this information and provides us with aggregate reports. The information and analysis provided by our service provider(s) will be used to assist us in better understanding our visitors’ interests in our Site and how to better serve those interests. The information collected by our service provider(s) may be linked to and combined with information that we collect about you while you are using the Platform. Our service provider(s) is/are contractually restricted from using information they receive from our Site other than to assist us.

If you want to avoid using cookies altogether, you can disable cookies in your browser. However, disabling cookies might make it impossible for you to use certain features or our website or services, such as logging on to your DailyCoin Account or making transactions. Your use of our website or service with a browser that is configured to accept cookies constitutes an acceptance of our and third-party cookies.

For more information about cookies, the types of cookies we use and how we use them please see our Cookie Statement.

C. How We Use Your Personal Information

We collect and use your information for a variety of reasons. We need some information to enter into and perform our contract – for example your contact and payment details. Some information processing is required by law due to our anti-fraud screening obligations or in the public interest such as making sure we verify our customers’ identities. 

Some information is processed because you’ve given your consent to that, which can be withdrawn in your account preferences and settings. Other information we collect and use because we have legitimate business interests to so, having taken into account your rights, interests and freedoms. 

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • Create and administer your DailyCoin account and generally for accounting, billing, maintenance of legal documentation and claim and dispute management. Related processing operations are necessary for the performance of a contract with you (or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract), and for compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject; 
  • Process your DailyCoin transactions. Related processing operations are necessary for the performance of a contract with you and for compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject; 
  • Verify your identity in accordance with applicable know-your-customer, money laundering and other financial sector legislation or regulations, including as required for compliance with the DailyCoin Anti Money Laundering (“AML”) and Counter Terrorist Financing (“CTF”) Policy, as well as address other law enforcement needs as more fully described in our Terms of Use, and generally as required for compliance with legislation and regulations applicable to DailyCoin, as applicable.
  • Personalize your DailyCoin Services experience. Related processing operations are necessary for purposes of our legitimate interests (that is, improving our services); 
  • Analyze DailyCoin website usage and improve our website and website offerings. Related processing operations are necessary for purposes of our legitimate interests (that is, improving and promoting our services); 
  • Help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs. Related processing operations are necessary for the performance of a contract with you, and for purposes of our legitimate interests (that is, improving our services and offering you the best experience); 
  • Contact you about DailyCoin Services. The email address you provide may be used to communicate information and updates related to your use of the DailyCoin Services. 

Automated Decisions Making

We may make automated decisions on certain matters. For example, we may do this to decide whether we can provide our services to you based on a credit check/risk profiling. Depending on the outcome of the credit check/risk profiling, a decision will be reached automatically as to whether we are able to provide products or services to you based on your credit worthiness. 

If you disagree with the decision you are entitled to contest this by contacting us at following email address: [email protected]

D. Marketing

We may also occasionally communicate company news, updates, promotions and related information relating to similar products and services provided by DailyCoin. We may also administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features as will be more explained on the website. We shall only do this where you have given us your consent or otherwise where we are permitted to do so under the DPL in pursuit of our legitimate interests (that is, promoting our services).

We may share personal data with third parties to help us with our marketing and promotional projects, or sending marketing communications.

If you want to opt out of receiving promotional and marketing emails, text messages, post and other forms of communications from us [or our promotional partners] in relation to which you might receive in accordance with this section, you can best opt out by using one of the following ways:

  • Click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of an email we sent you.
  • contact us at [email protected] to opt-out.

If you do opt out of receiving promotional and marketing messages, we can still contact you regarding our business relationship with you, such as account status and activity updates, survey requests in respect of products and services we have provided to you after you reserve from us, reservation confirmations or respond to your inquiries or complaints, and similar communications.

B. Disclosures to Legal Authorities

We may share your Personal Data with law enforcement, data protection authorities, government officials, and other authorities when:

  • Compelled by court order, or other legal procedure.
  • Disclosure is necessary to report suspected illegal activity.
  • Disclosure is necessary to investigate violations of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

C. International Transfers of Personal Data

We store and process your Personal Data in data centers around the world, wherever DailyCoin facilities or service providers are located. As such, we may transfer your Personal Data outside of Switzerland and the European Union. Some of the countries to which your personal data may be transferred for these purposes that are located outside the EU do not benefit from an adequacy decision issued by the EU Commission regarding protection afforded to personal data in that country. Details of these specific countries can be found here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en

Such transfers are undertaken in accordance with our legal and regulatory obligations and appropriate safeguards under DPL will be implemented, such as standard data protection clauses with data recipients or processors approved by competent authorities. A copy may be requested at the address set out in the Contact Us section. 

YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS

You have certain rights concerning your Personal Data under DPL as mentioned below, and can exercise them by contacting us at [email protected]

Access: you are entitled to ask us if we are processing your information and, if we are, you can request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and certain other information about it to check that we are lawfully processing it. We process a large quantity of information, and can thus request, in accordance with the DPL, that before the information is delivered, you specify the information or processing activities to which your request relates.

Correction: you are entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you is corrected.

Erasure: you are entitled to ask us to delete or remove personal data in certain circumstances. There are also certain exceptions where we may refuse a request for erasure, for example, where the personal data is required for compliance with law or in connection with claims.

Restriction: you are entitled to ask us to suspend the processing of certain of your personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Transfer: you may request the transfer of certain of your personal data to another party. 

Objection: where we are processing your personal data based on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) you may challenge this. However we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests or where this is relevant to legal claims. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Automated decisions: you may contest any automated decision made about you where this has a legal or similar significant effect and ask for it to be reconsidered.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the EU Member State where you reside, in Switzerland where we are based, or where an alleged infringement of Data Protection law has taken place. In Switzerland, you can make a complaint to The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), which is the competent authority for data processing by federal bodies and private persons, including enterprises. As far as data processing by cantonal or communal authorities is concerned, the supervision is up to the cantonal and communal data protection commissioners. You can find all contact information by canton here: http://www.privatim.ch/de/privatim/

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

We use a variety of security measures to ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Data, and to protect your Personal Data from loss, theft, unauthorized access, misuse, alteration or destruction. These security measures include, but are not limited to: (1) Secure Sockets Layered (SSL) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely; (2) Advanced Encryption Standard “AES 256 Bit” for (but not limited to): General account registration information, including personal sensitive data, etc. Full name, Date of birth, Personal living addresses, Email, Phone number; (3) AES 256 Bit and Password protected directories for DailyCoin client database administrator access; (4) PCI Certified and AES 256 bit encrypted: Bank accounts, Credit cards, Crypto-related personal information, like wallet addresses, transaction hashes and transaction Id’s blockchain; (5) AES 256 Bit Closed-loop transaction information; (6) AES 256 Bit and Multilayer encryption technologies for the closed-loop transaction information. 

All financially sensitive and/or credit information is transmitted via SSL technology and encrypted in our database. Only authorized DailyCoin personnel are permitted access to your Personal Data, and these personnel are required to treat the information as highly confidential. The security measures will be reviewed regularly in light of new and relevant legal and technical developments.

We do not ask for financial or payment information, such as your credit card number, passcode, account number or pin number, in an e-mail, text or any other communication that we send to you. Please always check that any website on which you are asked for financial or payment information in relation to our reservations or services is operated by DailyCoin. If you do receive a suspicious request, do not provide your information and report it by contacting one our member service representatives as set in this Privacy Policy. 

You are responsible for keeping your account passcode, membership numbers and pin numbers safe and secure. Do not share those with anyone. If there is an unauthorised use or any other breach of security involving your information, you must notify us below as soon as possible.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We retain Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill purposes described in this Privacy Policy, subject to our own legal and regulatory obligations. The criteria we may use to determine the retention period for certain categories of data includes:

  • How long you have been a DailyCoin member;
  • whether there are contractual or legal obligations that exist that require us to retain the data for a certain period of time; 
  • whether there is any ongoing legal or financial claim that relates to your relationship with us;
  • whether any applicable law, statute, or regulation allows for a specific retention period; and
  • what the expectation for retention was at the time the data was provided to us.

In accordance with our record keeping obligations, we will retain Account and other Personal Data for at least five years (and some up to ten years, as required by applicable law) after an Account is closed.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last revised effective 20 June 2018. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so it is advisable to review it frequently. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be announced on our website or through similar means for a reasonable length of time prior to and following the change taking effect. 

Definitions

Account. The contractual arrangement wherein a DailyCoin member has accepted our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and received approval to use the DailyCoin Services.

DailyCoin Platform. Hardware and software technologies used by DailyCoin to provide the DailyCoin Service as set out in our Terms of Use;

DPL. means data protection law applicable to DailyCoin, including the Swiss Data Protection Act, draft of September 2017, its successors or implementing texts as well as equivalent legislation, which is applies to the processing of Personal Data by DailyCoin.

Personal Data. Information that identifies an individual, such as name, address, e-mail address, trading information, and banking details. Personal Data does not include anonymized and/or aggregated data that does not identify a specific user;

Service(s). The platform, functional rules and services provided by DailyCoin.

Contact Us

Please contact us with questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices at [email protected]